Searching...
iki jime Fish Finder
Search for your fish and identify the spike point.

Tuskfish - Venus

Tuskfish - Venus
FULL COLOUR X-RAY

Also known as:

Parrot fish

Parrot

Blue parrot

Blue-spotted groper

Pink-sided tusk-fish

Roseate tusk-fish

Tuskfish

Venus Tusk-fish

Common Group Name:

Tuskfishes

Family Name:

Labridae

Genus Name:

Choerodon

Species Name:

Choerodon venustus


Dispatch Method:

Beware of the sharp teeth of all tuskfish when handling them. The eating qualities of these fish can be improved by killing them humanely by iki jime or a firm knock to the head before placing them in an ice slurry after bleeding.


Fish Description:

  • The colouration of this species is variable. It is either a uniform pinkish colour with a small spot on each scale, but is often greenish or brownish above, fading to yellowish below. The sides are often reddish, especially around the pectoral fin. Adults have blue spots on the body scales.
  • This species is a protogynous hermaphrodite, which matures first as female before transitioning to males.
  • The absence of large males in a population probably initiates the size at which sex reversal occurs.

Fish Distribution:

  • This species is found only on the Great Barrier Reef off QLD and south into central NSW. Inhabits offshore coral reefs and rubble patches.

Fish Size Common Length:

Common between 30 and 45 cm, maximum size around 65 cm and 4 kg.