Searching...
iki jime Fish Finder
Search for your fish and identify the spike point.

Tuskfish - Blackspot

Tuskfish - Blackspot
FULL COLOUR X-RAY

Also known as:

Parrot fish

Parrot

Blue parrotfish

Bluebone

Yellow bellied tuskfish

Common Group Name:

Tuskfishes

Family Name:

Labridae

Genus Name:

Choerodon

Species Name:

Choerodon schoenleinii


Dispatch Method:

Beware of the sharp teeth of all tuskfish when handling them. The eating qualities of these fish can be improved by killing them humanely by iki jime or a firm knock to the head before placing them in an ice slurry after bleeding.


Fish Description:

  • A bluish-green tuskfish with a distinctive black spot on the body at the base of last dorsal-fin spine. Juveniles have a large white saddle behind the black spot.
  • This species is a protogynous hermaphrodite, which matures first as female before transitioning to males.
  • The absence of large males in a population probably initiates the size at which sex reversal occurs.

Fish Distribution:

  • This species occurs throughout the tropical Indo- Pacific region from Indonesia to Japan, south to papua New Guinea, New Caledonia and tropical Australia.
  • This species frequents inshore reefs, weedy seagrass areas and coral rubble patches at depths between 5 and 60 meters.

Fish Size Common Length:

Common between 30 and 60 cm, maximum size around 100 cm and 15 kg.