Searching...
iki jime Fish Finder
Search for your fish and identify the spike point.

Barcoo Grunter

Barcoo Grunter
FULL COLOUR X-RAY

Also known as:

Black bream

Common Group Name:

Grunters

Family Name:

Terapontidae

Genus Name:

Scortum

Species Name:

Scortum barcoo


Dispatch Method:

The eating qualities of Barcoo grunters and other closely related species (e.g. sooty grunters) can be improved if they are killed humanely by iki jime, or a firm knock to the head then placed in an ice slurry after bleeding. Smaller specimens may also be killed in an ice slurry.


Fish Description:

  • Medium to large size grunter species characterized by a heavily built body and a small head.
  • Colour usually brownish-black and fins usually darker than the body.
  • Body usually with black irregular blotches.

Fish Distribution:

  • Ranges from the Gilbert River and its tributaries in northern Queensland, to the Cooper Creek and Lake Eyre drainage of central Australia, and through the Barkley Basin, Limmen Bight, Roper and Macarthur regions of the Northern Territory.
  • Hatchery-reared fingerlings have been stocked at Jericho Waterholes, Jericho.
  • Usually turbid waters of large rivers and waterholes.

Fish Size Common Length:

25 cm, max around 35 cm.